PRIVACY POLICY

The information published here applies to the use of your personal information (also known as ‘personal data’) by the Digital Education Futures Initiative (DEFI) through the viewing or use of its website (www.deficambridge.org).

DATA PROCESSING STATEMENT

How we use your personal information

— Digital Education Futures Initiative (DEFI) members

This statement explains how Hughes Hall (“we” and “our”) handles and uses information we collect about our Bridge Centre members (“you” and “your”) and supporters. In broad terms, we use your data to manage the ongoing relationship between the Bridge Centres (including the Digital Education Futures Initiative, Hughes Hall Centre for Climate Change Engagement, Climate Governance Initiative, Oracy Cambridge, Cambridge Digital Innovation), the College, and you, including keeping you up to date on initiatives and developments and engaging with you on how you can contribute to and support the Bridge Centres and the College.

The controller for your personal information is the College, Hughes Hall, Wollaston Road, Cambridge, CB1 2EW. The Data Protection Officer for the College is the Office of Intercollegiate Services Ltd [12B King’s Parade, Cambridge; 01223 768745; college.dpo@ois.cam.ac.uk]: OIS Ltd. should be contacted if you have any concerns about how the College is managing your personal information, or if you require advice on how to exercise your rights as outlined in this statement. The person within the College responsible for data protection at the time of issue, and the person who is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal information, is the Bursar, Victoria Espley, via compliance@hughes.cam.ac.uk.

Unless otherwise stated, the legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the membership agreement we hold with you, or is via your consent to your personal data being processed.

A range of different methods may be used to collect data which may include the following methods:

  • Direct interactions with us in person, by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions with our website, or by using the web enquiry form.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources.

How your data is used by the College

We collect and process your personal data, as specified below, for a number of purposes, including:

A. maintaining a record of your career and other life achievements in order to support the Bridge Centres and help you to network with other Bridge Centre members effectively;

B. engaging you in Bridge Centre (and College and University) events that we believe will be of interest to you, including member and open events, volunteering opportunities, and other ways you can contribute to the Bridge Centres;

C. providing you with information about the development of the Bridge Centres and the College, including major initiatives and programmes relating to either the academic endeavour or the provision of services and facilities to members and the wider public.

How we share your personal data

Personal data of our members is shared within their respective Bridge Centre, to facilitate networking and collaboration.

The Bridge Centres (Digital Education Futures Initiative, Hughes Hall Centre for Climate Change Engagement, Climate Governance Initiative, Oracy Cambridge, Cambridge Digital Innovation) also share data with the College, to enable the College to support Bridge Centre initiatives across all its departments.

We hold all information for the duration of your membership and for no more than twelve months after your membership of the Bridge Centre ceases.

Your rights

You have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your data; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); and to ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability). Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

Where you opt out of all future communications or exercise your right to erasure, we will continue to maintain a core set of personal data (name, business and contact details) to ensure we do not contact you inadvertently in future.

You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 Data storage and the transfer of your data

As part of the services offered to you, for example through our Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside the UK as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be based outside of the UK, or use servers based outside of the UK – this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK who work for one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the UK.

A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the UK or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the UK.

If you use our service while you are outside the UK, your personal data may be transferred outside the UK in order to provide you with these services.

If we transfer or store your personal data outside the UK in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy. Where we use suppliers based in the EEA/US, we may transfer data to them if they have the relevant adequacy decision/SSC in place.

Updated: January 2021